Last updated: October 2026
Part of our Moving to Montana guide →
Disclosure: We may earn a commission if you use some links on this page, at no extra cost to you.
The short version: Montana is growing, and housing in its most popular towns costs more than the national typical home. Zillow puts Montana’s typical home value at about $467,000 (September 2026), compared with about $366,000 for the U.S. as a whole. Bozeman and Whitefish run far higher. On the plus side, there is no general sales tax, the income tax tops out at 5.65% for 2026 (falling to 5.4% in 2027), and once you arrive you’ll have 60 days to get a Montana driver’s license and register your vehicles. Below are the real numbers town by town, what the move itself costs, and a month-by-month timeline.
This guide is general information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Verify current rules with the linked official sources.
Montana at a glance
| Measure | Montana | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 1, 2025) | 1,144,694 | Census QuickFacts |
| Population growth, April 2020 to July 2025 | +5.6% | Census QuickFacts (same link) |
| Median household income (2020–2024 ACS, 2024 dollars) | $72,509 | Census QuickFacts |
| Median gross rent (2020–2024 ACS) | $1,081 | Census QuickFacts |
| Typical home value, Zillow ZHVI (Sept. 30, 2026) | $467,275 (U.S.: $366,157) | Zillow Research data |
| General sales tax | None | MT Dept. of Revenue |
| Income tax, 2026 | 4.7% and 5.65% | MT DOR, HB 337 |
The Census rent and income figures are five-year survey averages (2020–2024), so they trail today’s market. For current rents, use the HUD and Zillow numbers below.
What it costs to live in Montana’s main towns
The table compares seven towns new residents ask about most. Population and income come from Census QuickFacts. Home values are Zillow’s typical home value (ZHVI, all homes, mid-tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted) for September 30, 2026. Rents are HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, which HUD sets at the county or metro level. That means Whitefish and Kalispell share Flathead County’s figure.
| Town | Pop. (2025) | Growth since 2020 | Median household income | Typical home value (Zillow, Sept. 2026) | 2-BR Fair Market Rent (HUD FY2027) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | 58,814 | +9.7% | $85,747 | $721,678 | $2,109 (Gallatin Co.) |
| Whitefish | 9,358 | +20.2% | $73,811 | $870,463 | $1,682 (Flathead Co.) |
| Missoula | 78,903 | +6.4% | $70,392 | $563,970 | $1,690 (Missoula Co.) |
| Kalispell | 31,851 | +27.0% | $63,415 | $556,201 | $1,682 (Flathead Co.) |
| Helena | 35,138 | +9.4% | $71,036 | $477,974 | $1,653 (Lewis & Clark Co.) |
| Billings | 121,239 | +3.5% | $73,712 | $401,071 | $1,432 (Billings HUD Metro FMR Area) |
| Great Falls | 60,208 | -0.5% | $63,373 | $337,936 | $1,308 (Cascade Co.) |
Sources: Census QuickFacts, Bozeman/Missoula/Kalispell/Billings/Helena and Whitefish/Great Falls. Population growth is measured from the April 1, 2020 estimates base to July 1, 2025. Median household income is from the 2020–2024 ACS. Home values: Zillow Research, City ZHVI. Rents: HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents (FY27_FMRs.xlsx).
A few patterns stand out:
- Bozeman and Whitefish are the expensive end. Typical home values there run well above the state figure, and Bozeman’s two-bedroom Fair Market Rent tops $2,100. Details: Cost of Living in Bozeman, MT.
- The Flathead Valley has grown fastest. Kalispell’s population is up 27% since 2020 and Whitefish’s 20%. Details: Cost of Living in Kalispell & the Flathead Valley.
- Billings and Great Falls cost the least of these towns, with typical home values near or below $400,000. Details: Cost of Living in Billings, MT.
- Missoula and Helena fall in the middle. Details: Cost of Living in Missoula, MT.
Keep in mind what Fair Market Rent measures. HUD sets it at the 40th percentile rent paid by recent movers in standard-quality units, it includes tenant-paid utilities (but not phone, TV or internet), and it excludes units less than 2 years old (HUD USER). It isn’t an average of asking rents, so listings for new construction can run higher.
Montana taxes in one minute
- Sales tax: none statewide. You will pay an 8% lodging tax, 4% on rental vehicles (including moving trucks rented in Montana), and a 3–4% resort tax in towns like Whitefish, Big Sky, West Yellowstone and Red Lodge. Full breakdown: Does Montana Have Sales Tax? What New Residents Actually Pay.
- Income tax: for 2026, 4.7% on taxable income up to $47,500 (single) or $95,000 (married filing jointly), and 5.65% above that. For 2027, the 4.7% bracket widens to $65,000 / $130,000 and the top rate drops to 5.4% (MT DOR).
- Property tax: starting in 2026, primary residences get tiered rates beginning at 0.76% of the first $378,000 of market value. Second homes and short-term rentals pay a flat 1.90%. These rates set your taxable value, which local mill levies then multiply into your actual bill (MT DOR).
- Vehicles: no sales tax on car purchases. Annual registration is $217 for a light vehicle 0–4 years old, $87 at 5–10 years, and $28 at 11+ years, plus a county option tax and fees (MT MVD).
What the move itself costs
The distance, the amount of stuff, and how much work you do yourself drive the cost. Angi’s 2026 cost data, based on projects its pros reported, puts the national average for a cross-country move at $4,566, with most people paying $2,388 to $6,868 (Angi). By method, Angi reports these 2026 ranges:
| Method | Angi 2026 typical range |
|---|---|
| Rental truck (you drive and load) | $1,200–$2,100 |
| Moving container (you load, they drive) | $700–$3,200 |
| Full-service movers | $1,400–$9,700 |
Source: Angi, “How Much Does It Cost to Move Across the Country?” (updated Oct. 2, 2026). These are national figures, not Montana-specific.
For a middle option, U-Pack’s moving trailers and ReloCube containers let you pack while they drive. U-Pack charges for trailer moves by the linear feet you use (U-Pack). For a real price, get a written quote for your own route and date. We compare movers, U-Pack and truck rental in detail, with what drives the price on Montana routes, in How Much Does It Cost to Move to Montana? Movers vs. U-Pack vs. Truck Rental.
A Montana-specific note if you’re towing: the Montana Department of Transportation can require chains at any time of year on designated passes. When it does, vehicles towing a trailer must chain one drive axle. Several of those passes are on I-90, including Bozeman Hill, Homestake Pass near Butte, and Lookout Pass at the Idaho line (MDT). Check MDT 511 road reports before you leave.
Insurance: set it up before you arrive
Every Montana driver must carry liability insurance of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury, plus $20,000 for property damage (Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance). The CSI notes that premiums depend on where you live, the vehicle, how much you drive, your driving record and other factors. That means your rate in Bozeman may differ from your rate in Billings. Get new auto and home or renters quotes for your Montana address before moving day.
Your moving timeline
3–6 months before
- Take a scouting trip. Spend a couple of nights in each town on your shortlist, on a weekday, and drive the commute you’d actually make. If you’re flying in, compare rental cars at Montana’s airports.
- Hotels for a scouting trip:
- Pick a town using real numbers. Compare home values and rents in the table above against your income. Note that the Census figures are 2020–2024 averages.
- Visit in the season you dread most. If winter driving worries you, see the town in January.
- Get moving quotes early, especially for summer, which Angi notes is peak season and the most expensive time to move (Angi).
- Start insurance quotes for your Montana address.
For a weekday scouting trip through the towns on your shortlist.
1 month before
- Book lodging for arrival if you don’t have keys yet. A furnished rental of 30 or more continuous days is exempt from Montana’s 8% lodging tax (MT DOR).
- Gather documents for the MVD: proof of authorized presence (one document), your Social Security number, and proof of a physical Montana address. PO boxes aren’t accepted (MT MVD).
Within 60 days of arriving
- Step by step: the documents, fees and order to do them in are in our Moving to Montana checklist.
- Driver’s license: start your Montana application within 60 days. Bring your valid out-of-state license (a hard copy) to avoid testing. You must apply in person, by appointment. Commercial driver’s licenses have a 30-day deadline (MT MVD).
- Vehicle title and registration: within 60 days of establishing residency, at your County Treasurer’s office (MT MVD).
- Register to vote: you must be a resident of Montana and your county for at least 30 days before an election to vote in it (MCA 13-1-111).
If you bought a home
- Ask the county or the Department of Revenue how to get the primary-residence (homestead) property tax rate. To qualify, you must live in the home at least 7 months of the year (MT DOR).
After 180 days
- Resident hunting and fishing licenses require 180 consecutive days of living in Montana immediately before you buy. You also need Montana vehicle registration, Montana voter registration (if you’re registered anywhere), and resident income tax filing if you’re required to file (Montana FWP).
At tax time
- In the year you move, you’ll likely file a part-year Montana return. Check the Montana DOR individual income tax page or ask a tax professional. Federal moving-expense deductions are limited to active-duty military moving under orders (and, starting in 2026, certain intelligence-community employees) (IRS Topic 455).
Is Montana right for you?
The data shows a state where the most popular mountain towns now carry big-city housing prices, while places like Billings and Great Falls cost far less. Taxes are moderate: no sales tax, a two-bracket income tax, and property tax that depends on your town’s mill levy. The 60-day deadlines are easy to meet if you prepare documents ahead of time.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Montana, Bozeman, Missoula, Kalispell, Billings, Helena: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/MT,bozemancitymontana,missoulacitymontana,kalispellcitymontana,billingscitymontana,helenacitymontana/PST045225
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Whitefish, Great Falls: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/whitefishcitymontana,greatfallscitymontana,USA/PST045225
- Zillow Research, Home Value Index data (City, State and Metro/U.S. ZHVI files, Sept. 30, 2026 values): https://www.zillow.com/research/data/
- HUD USER, Fair Market Rents (FY2027 FMR file FY27_FMRs.xlsx): https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/fmr.html
- Montana DOR, Sales Tax Guidance: https://revenue.mt.gov/taxes/general-sales-tax
- Montana DOR, HB 337 income tax changes: https://revenue.mt.gov/news/recent-news/HB-337
- Montana DOR, 2026 Tax Information for Property Owners: https://revenue.mt.gov/property/property-tax-changes/2026-property-tax-information
- Montana DOR, Lodging Facility Sales and Use Tax: https://revenue.mt.gov/taxes/miscellaneous/lodging-facility
- Montana DOR, Individual Income Tax: https://revenue.mt.gov/taxes/individual-income-tax/
- Montana MVD, Light Vehicle Registration and Fees: https://mvdmt.gov/vehicle-registration/light-vehicle-registration-and-fees/
- Montana MVD, Vehicle Registration: https://mvdmt.gov/vehicle-registration/
- Montana MVD, Drivers New to Montana: https://mvdmt.gov/new-driver-license/drivers-new-to-montana/
- MCA 13-1-111, Qualifications of voter: https://mca.legmt.gov/bills/mca/title_0130/chapter_0010/part_0010/section_0110/0130-0010-0010-0110.html
- Montana FWP, Residency Requirements: https://fwp.mt.gov/buyandapply/residencyinfo
- Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance, Auto: https://csimt.gov/your-insurance/auto/
- Montana Department of Transportation, Tire and Chain Laws: https://www.mdt.mt.gov/travinfo/chains.aspx
- MDT 511 Travel Info: https://www.mdt.mt.gov/travinfo/
- Angi, How Much Does It Cost to Move Across the Country? (2026): https://www.angi.com/articles/how-much-does-long-distance-move-cost.htm
- U-Pack, How Much Does a U-Pack Moving Trailer Cost?: https://www.upack.com/articles/how-much-does-u-pack-moving-trailer-cost
- IRS Topic 455, Moving expenses: https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc455
- HUD USER, Fair Market Rents definition: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/ongoing/Fair-Market-Rents.html
Cole Bennett edits MontanaHelp, a research-driven guide to moving to and living in Montana. Articles cite official and public sources and are updated as rules and data change. AI tools help research and draft them; a person runs the editorial process and spot-checks one article from each batch before it’s published.
AI tools helped research and draft this article. A person runs MontanaHelp’s editorial process and spot-checks one article from each batch before it’s published.

[…] Moving to Montana […]
[…] Moving to Montana […]
[…] Moving to Montana […]
[…] Moving to Montana […]
[…] Moving to Montana […]
[…] Moving to Montana […]
[…] Moving to Montana […]
[…] Moving to Montana in 2027 […]